Privacy Policy

Translation from Romanian into English

 

Privacy Policy


1. Introduction and general information
SC Ama Pigments S.R.L, Amaradia street, No. 22, Craiova, the county of Dolj, legally represented by LORENA CIOBOATA, is the operator of this site. To contact us, please use the contact  information provided on this page.
In accordance with the provisions of the Law no. 677/2001 and the (EU) Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, S.C. Ama Pigments S.R.L - legally represented by LORENA CIOBOATA, has the obligation to administer safely and only for the specified purposes, the personal data you provide us.


2. Data processing on the site

User Data is processed carefully and in strict accordance with the applicable data protection laws. Organizational and technical security measures have been taken to protect the amapigments.com site against the risks stemming from the processing of personal data.
We have the obligation to keep the data in accordance with the legal provisions in some cases, or because we need this data to fulfill our contractual obligations to you.


2.1 Personal data collected:

a. Natural persons:
- Name and surname
- Full postal address
- Full delivery address
- Phone number
- Email address
- Consent to receive newsletters from S.C. Ama Pigments S.R.L (newsletter, sms).


b. Legal persons:
- Name of the legal person
- Tax attribute
- Unique registration code
- Registration number in the Trade Register
- Bank / Bank account
- Full postal address
- Full delivery address
- Phone number
- Email address
- Representative’s information: Name - Surname + Phone number (where applicable)
- Consent to receive newsletters from behalf of S.C. Ama Pigments S.R.L (newsletter, sms).

 

Pay attention! S.C. Ama Pigments S.R.L. does not collect personal data classified as sensitive data according to the provisions of article 9.1 of EC Regulation no. 679 of the 27th of April 2016.
We do not collect information on:
- Ethnic origin
- Political views
- Religious or philosophical beliefs
- Trade union membership
- Genetic or biometric data
- Medical data
- Data on life or sexual orientation

2.2 The purpose of data collection is:
1. Receiving orders placed by electronic means
2. Processing orders placed by electronic means
3. Sending orders placed by electronic means
4. Receipt of the counter value of the products in the reimbursement system, by bank transfer or by card payments
5. Processing of returns
6. Solving complaints
7. Informing Clients / Buyers on the situation of their Account, including the validation, dispatch and billing of Orders
8. Solving cancellations or any problem related to an Order, the Goods and / or services purchased
9. Sending Newsletters and / or periodic alerts by using electronic mail (e-mail, SMS)
10. Making statistics on market analysis, sales monitoring and Client / Buyer’s behavior

2.3 Where is the data collected?
User’s personal data is stored in the AmaPigments database. They are carefully processed and strictly in line with the applicable data protection legislation.

2.4 Data collection process:
By filling in the Account creation and / or Order form, the Buyer declares and agrees that his or her personal data is included in the AmaPigments database and expressly and unequivocally agrees that all such personal data be stored, used and processed for the purposes outlined above.

2.5 Data storage period
SC Ama Pigments S.R.L - legally represented by LORENA CIOBOATA, is authorized to process your data with your consent (article 6 (1a) of the (EU) Regulation 2016/679). Users’ data shall be retained for as long as is necessary for the purposes mentioned above or for a period of up to 36 months at the most from the date of the last interaction with S.C. Ama Pigments S.R.L.

2.6 Targeted persons
The targeted persons are current Users whose data has already been collected and new Users who order the first time after the entry into force of the Regulation (the 25th of May 2018).
Users under the age of 16 may only transmit personal data with the consent of a parent or a legal guardian. The applicable data protection law may stipulate a different age limit in this respect.

3. User’s rights
To ensure full control of your information, you have a wide set of rights that you can use to manage how we process your data. By reading the Document, you are aware that you are guaranteed the rights provided by law, namely:

 

3.1 The right to be informed, the right of access to data
AmaPigments shall provide you with information on the personal data we hold, displayed on your account and on request.

3.2 The right to intervention (to correct or to amend)
AmaPigments shall correct incorrect personal information if you notify us. AmaPigments shall fill in your incomplete personal data if you notify us, provided this data is necessary for the intended purpose of processing your data.

3.3 The right to delete data
Deletion of personal data can be done through a request addressed to AmaPigments. Inactive users’ personal data shall be deleted after a period of 36 months from the date of the last interaction with S.C. Ama Pigments S.R.L.

3.4 The right to block data.
In certain legal cases, AmaPigments shall block your data if you ask us to do so. Blocked data is then processed only to fulfill our contractual obligations to you.

 

3.5 The right to withdraw your consent
You may withdraw your consent granted to the processing of your data at any time with effect in the future. The lawfulness of your data processing shall not be affected by this until your consent has been withdrawn.

3.6 The right to oppose the processing of your data
You may oppose the processing of your data at any time with effect in the future if our processing of your data is based on one of the legal justifications provided for in article 6 (1e or 1f) of the (EU) Regulation 2016/679. If you oppose the processing of your data, we shall cease processing your data, provided there are no compelling and legitimate reasons for further processing. Processing your data for direct marketing purposes shall never be an imperative and legitimate reason for us.

3.7 The right to data portability
At your request, AmaPigments can provide you with all the information you have collected in a structured, commonly used and electronically processed format.

3.8 The right to address to a regulatory authority
You may file an appeal in case of a violation of your rights by AmaPigments, to a data protection authority. To do this, contact your data protection authority with jurisdiction over your location or the data protection authority under whose jurisdiction we are located (indicated below):


- The National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data, www.dataprotection.ro
You may exercise the rights listed above by submitting a written, signed and dated request attached in an email sent to the following address: gdpr@amapigments.com. Or through a dated and signed request sent by post - to the headquarters of S.C. Ama Pigments S.R.L from Amaradia street, No. 22, Craiova, The county of Dolj

Pay attention! Refusal to provide the data required by AmaPigments to make an Order causes AmaPigments to be unable to complete the Order, not to enter into the distance contract, and, implicitly, the impossibility of delivering the ordered products / services.
If you modify the personal data already provided to AmaPigments by using the forms on the site and there are orders in progress, those orders retain their data from the time of the order, and the delivery of the Products shall be made without considering the new data . If you disclose such data to third parties, they bear full responsibility for their own actions. In such circumstances, AmaPigments shall not be liable for any kind of damage.

 

4. Transmission of personal data
SC Ama Pigments S.R.L - legally represented by LORENA CIOBOATA, undertakes not to transmit the data collected to third parties except Transport companies for the delivery of the products and situations expressly provided by the legislation of the Romanian State in force.
The Purchaser’s personal information may also be provided to the General Prosecutor’s Office, the Police, the courts and other competent authorities of the state, on the basis of and within the limits of the legal provisions and as a result of some expressly formulated requests.

5. Contact methods
For the exercise of these rights, and for any further questions regarding the use of AmaPigments personal data, please contact us by choosing any of the modalities of communication described below, also specifying:
- Your name
- Post or email address (depending on how you want to communicate)
- Your phone number
- The purpose of your request


To contact our Data Protection Officer directly, you can contact us:
- By email - at: gdpr@amapigments.com
- By phone: 0756 800 300
- By a dated and signed application sent by post – at the headquarters of S.C. Ama Pigments S.R.L- Amaradia street, No. 22, Craiova, the county of Dolj
Data Protection Officer: LORENA CIOBOATA.